Immigration Consultant

Para ESPAÑOL presione aquí

The Immigration Consultant at MISSION DOC PREP is an experienced, honest and ethical professional holding a $100,000 surety bond and is registered with the Secretary of State of California. The immigration consultant IS NOT AN ATTORNEY and cannot give legal advise about immigration or any other legal matter.

Established in 1989 in the Mission District of San Francisco, we have acquired over 30 years of  experience in petitions for alien relatives, I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility (Hardship Waiver),  I-601A Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waivers (Hardship Waiver ” in U.S.) with the USCIS, Department of State and National Visa Center, and processing with the National Visa Center. If the Immigration Consultant cannot assist you they are authorized by the state of California to refer you to a specialized attorney who can perform legal representation activities for you in an immigration matter.



  • I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
This form is for a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States to establish the relationship to certain alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States.
  • I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
    This form is to apply for lawful permanent resident status if you are in the United States.
  • I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section
This form is required of most family-based immigrants and some employment-based immigrants to show that they have adequate means of financial support and are not likely to rely on the U.S. government for financial support.
  • I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) K-1
This form is used to petition to bring your fiancé(e) (K-1) and that person’s children (K-2) to the U.S. for marriage to you, or to bring your spouse (K-3) and that person’s children (K-4) to the U.S. to apply for lawful permanent resident status.
  • I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence
This form is for a conditional permanent resident who obtained status through marriage to apply to remove the conditions on his or her permanent resident status.
  • I-90, Application to Replace Permanent  Resident Card
  • This form is used to replace a Green Card.
  • I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility
If you are inadmissible to the United States and are seeking an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, certain nonimmigrant statuses or certain other immigration benefits, you must file this form to seek a waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility.
  • I-601A, Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver
Certain immigrant visa applicants who are relatives of U.S. Citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs) may use this application to request a provisional waiver of the unlawful presence grounds of inadmissibility under Immigration and Nationality Act Section 212 (a)(9)(B), before departing the United States to appear at a U.S. Embassy or consulate for an immigrant visa interview.
  • I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
To request that the USCIS consider granting or renewing deferred action, on a case-by-case basis, using guidelines described in the Secretary of Homeland Security's memorandum issued June 15, 2012. Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion. Individuals who receive deferred action will not be placed into removal proceedings or removed from the United States for a specified period of time.
  • I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification
Form I-9 is used for verifying the identity and employment authorization of individuals hired for employment in the United States. All U.S. employers must ensure proper completion of Form I-9 for each individual they hire for employment in the United States. This includes citizens and noncitizens.
  • N-400, Application for Naturalization
Apply for United States Citizenship
  • I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification
Form I-9 is used for verifying the identity and employment authorization of individuals hired for employment in the United States. All U.S. employers must ensure proper completion of Form I-9 for each individual they hire for employment in the United States. This includes citizens and noncitizens.
  • DS-260 Immigrant Visa Application
  • DS-160 Non-immigrant Visa Application (B2/Visitor Visa)
  • USCIS  Fee Payments for Residency and others
  • Appointment U.S.C.I.S Office
  • National Visa Center payments and process

    The Immigration Consultant at MISSION DOC PREP is not an attorney, and functions in compliance with California Business and Professions Code [22440 – 22449]

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is readily available published information provided by the U.S.C.I.S and does not constitute as legal advice in any respect. No reader should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information presented herein without seeking the advice of counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. MISSION DOC PREP expressly disclaims all liability in respect of any actions taken or not taken based on any content of this website. We strongly urge you to speak to an attorney if you require legal advice about immigration or any other legal matter.


Office Hours
Monday10:30 AM — 5:15 PM
Tuesday10:30 PM — 5:30 PM
Wednesday10:30 AM — 5:15 AM
Thursday10:30 AM — 5:15 PM
Friday10:30 AM — 5:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM — 1:30 PM
SundayClosed

We sometimes step out of our office for a mobile service. If we are closed or temporarily out of our office, our live operator is available to take your call, text, or email, at all hours of the day or night, seven (7) days per week.

If you are ready to visit us

schedule an appointment here!

Contact us directly for off-hour meetings, special requests, or short notices. Everything is possible. We are able to accommodate whatever you need of us to make it happen.


BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE – BPC
DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS [18400 – 22948.25]
CHAPTER 19.5. Immigration Consultants [22440 – 22449]

(a) A person engages in the business or acts in the capacity of an immigration consultant when that person gives nonlegal assistance or advice on an immigration matter. That assistance or advice includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  1. Completing a form provided by a federal or state agency but not advising a person as to their answers on those forms.
  2. Translating a person’s answers to questions posed in those forms.
  3. Securing for a person supporting documents, such as birth certificates, which may be necessary to complete those forms.
  4. Submitting completed forms on a person’s behalf and at their request to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
  5. Making referrals to persons who could undertake legal representation activities for a person in an immigration matter.

(b) “Immigration matter” means any proceeding, filing, or action affecting the immigration or citizenship status of any person which arises under immigration and naturalization law, executive order or presidential proclamation, or action of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, the United States Department of State, or the United States Department of Labor.
(c) “Compensation” means money, property, or anything else of value
(d) Every person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of an immigration consultant shall only offer nonlegal assistance or advice in an immigration matter as defined in subdivision (a). Any act in violation of subdivision (a) is a violation of this chapter.